Shashi

Shashi Kapoor

Birth Name: Balbir Raj Kapoor
Date of Birth: 18 March 1938
Date of Death: 4 December 2017

He was an Indian film actor , producer and director.

Awards:

1976 – Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for Deewar. He played character by name of Ravi Verma

1979 – National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi (as Producer) for Junoon

1986 – National Film Award for Best Actor for New Delhi Times

1994 – National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Feature Film) for Muhafiz (1993)

2010 – Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award

2011 – Padma Bhushan by the Government of India for his contributions to Art-Cinema.

2015 – 2014 Dadasaheb Phalke Award, making him the third member of his family to receive the highest award in Indian Cinema after Prithviraj Kapoor and Raj Kapoor.

 

He passed away on 4th December 2017 after a prolonged liver cirrhosis at Kokilaben Hospital,Mumbai

image source: TOI